Main fundraiser photo
[…] c. Plaintiff contends that the Arkansas Uniform Controlled Substances Act as currently written and enforced is in violation of the "supremacy clause" of the Constitution of the United States as ratified and his Civil Rights;

1. The Federal Code TItle 21 USC contains five (5) schedules for "controlled substances". Arkansas code annotated contains six (6).

2. Under Title 21 "Marijuana" is a schedule one (1) Drug

Page 3

Under the Arkansas Title 5 "Marijuana" is a Schedule six (6) drug and is not listed in schedule one (1) of the statute as per Title 21 USC.

3. Under Title 21 SUBCHAPTER I — CONTROL AND ENFORCEMENT, Part D — Offenses And Penalties

§844. Penalties for simple possession

(a) Unlawful acts; penalties
“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. …….”

Plaintiff contends that the word "UNLESS" clearly allows for the legal possession and use of “marijuana" as no exceptions are noted for any specific drug.